NACTT 55th Annual Educational Program – San Diego

(This schedule is subject to slight modification and does not include pre-seminar committee meetings.)

Thursday, July 9

7:30-8:30 Breakfast with Exhibitors
8:00-5:00 Registration/Information Desk Open
8:30-8:45 Welcome and Opening Remarks
O. Byron Meredith, NACTT President, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Southern District of Georgia (Savannah)
Mary K. Viegelahn, NACTT Vice-President, Program Chair, and Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Western District of Texas (San Antonio)
Honorable William Houston Brown, United States Bankruptcy Judge, Western District of Tennessee (Retired), Editor and Advisor, NACTT Academy for Consumer Bankruptcy Education, Inc. (Thompson’s Station, TN)
Honorable Margaret M. Mann, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of California (San Diego)
8:45-9:00 Update from the Administrative Office of United States Courts
Greer Lynch, Court Program Administrator, Court Services Office, Administrative Office of the United States Courts (Washington, D.C.)
Elizabeth Abdelmasieh, Attorney Advisor, Court Services Office, Administrative Office of the United States Courts (Washington, D.C.)
9:00-9:30 Update from the Executive Office for United States Trustees
Clifford J. White, III, Director, Executive Office for United States Trustees, U.S. Department of Justice (Washington, D.C.)
9:30-10:30 DID THE COURTS GET IT RIGHT? Bill Rochelle will host a Judges’ roundtable discussion of “hot” cases
Host: Bill Rochelle, Editor at Large, American Bankruptcy Institute (Washington, D.C.)
Guests: Honorable Craig A. Gargotta, United States Bankruptcy Judge, Western District of Texas (San Antonio)
Honorable John P. Gustafson, United States Bankruptcy Judge, Northern District of Ohio (Toledo)
Honorable Margaret M. Mann, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of California (San Diego)
10:30–11:00 Break with Exhibitors
11:00-12:00 DID THE COURTS GET IT RIGHT? Continued
12:00-1:30 Lunch on Your Own
12:00-1:30 American College of Bankruptcy Lunch for Fellows of the College (By Invitation Only)
1:30-2:30 Your Choice – One of Two Breakout Sessions Designed for General Attendees

  1. ESPINOSA – CATCH ME IF YOU CAN! Are objections required if plan or modification conflicts with the Code; conflicts between claims and plan; and notice issues
    Moderator: Michael G. Malaier, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Western District of Washington (Tacoma)
    Honorable Brian D. Lynch, United States Bankruptcy Judge, Western District of Washington (Tacoma)
    Nathan E. Curtis, Supervising Attorney, Geraci Law L.L.C. (Chicago, IL)
  2. DEBT COLLECTION – FDCPA, FCRA and arbitration
    Moderator: Mark C. Leffler, Boleman Law Firm (Richmond, VA)
    Alane A. Becket, Becket & Lee LLP (Malvern, PA)
    Christopher L. Hawkins, Bradley (Birmingham, AL)

    Alternative Track Designed Specifically for Staff of Trustee Offices

  3. CURRENT HR ISSUES – A discussion by a local HR attorney of current HR/employment issues including but not limited to, non-binary language in policies such as dress code; ADA accommodations; impact of FMLA on work product
    Speaker: Rita R. Kanno, Esq., Lewis Brisbois (San Diego, CA)
2:30-3:00 Break with Exhibitors
3:00–4:00 Your Choice – One of Two Breakout Sessions Designed for General Attendees

  1. APPLICATION OF THE HAVEN ACT – Current monthly income, exemptions and other issues affecting Veterans
    Moderator: Nancy J. Whaley, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Northern District of Georgia (Atlanta)
    Edward C. Boltz, Law Offices of John T. Orcutt, PC (Durham, NC)
    Kristina M. Stanger, Nyemaster Goode, PC (Des Moines, IA)
  2. SEPARATE CLASSIFICATION – Justifying and proving classification, including but not limited to student loan debt
    Moderator: Stuart C. Cox, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Western District of Texas (El Paso)
    Honorable Helen Elizabeth Burris, United States Bankruptcy Judge, District of South Carolina (Spartanburg)
    Ahren A. Tiller, BLC Law Center, APC (San Diego, CA)

    Alternative Track Designed Specifically for Staff of Trustee Offices

  3. THE NATIONAL DATA CENTER
    David Shapiro, Chief Operating Officer, National Data Center (Lafayette, CA)
    Mary Ruppenthal, Chief Administrator, National Data Center (Lafayette, CA)
4:05–5:05 Your Choice – One of Two Breakout Sessions Designed for General Attendees

  1. ATTORNEY FEES – How to get paid in Chapter 13. A discussion applicable to debtors’ counsel and oversecured creditors’ counsel
    Moderator: Lon A. Jenkins, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the District of Utah (Salt Lake City)
    Honorable Ronald B. King, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge, Western District of Texas (San Antonio)
    Cathy Moran, Moran Law Group (Redwood City, CA)
    Marcy Ford, Trott Law (Farmington Hills, MI)
  2. FALLOUT OF TAGGERT’S TEST – Is it just a discharge injunction issue or does it impact stay violations?
    Moderator: Keith L. Rucinski, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Northern District of Ohio (Akron)
    Christopher L. Hawkins, Bradley (Birmingham, AL)
    Leon D. Bayer, Bayer, Wishman & Leotta (Los Angeles, CA)

    Alternative Track Designed Specifically for Staff of Trustee Offices

  3. OFFICE CONTRACTION VS. OFFICE EXPANSION – Staffing issues; segregation of duties; and managing expenses
    Carrie Vasquez, Director of Operations, Office of the Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Western District of Texas (San Antonio)
    Nima Ghazvini, Chief of Staff, Office of the Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Northern District of California (Hayward)
7:00-9:00 p.m. President’s Reception

Friday, July 10

7:30-8:30 Breakfast with Exhibitors
7:30-8:30 Alternative Breakfast Option Designed Specifically for Staff of Trustee Offices
ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION – Join us for an open discussion about issues or questions that have arisen during the seminar and for brainstorming solutions
Vanessa Guerrero, Comptroller and Staff Attorney, Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee for the Western District of Texas (San Antonio)
Sarah Camp, Team Leader, Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee for the Northern District of Georgia (Atlanta)
8:00-5:00 Registration/Information Desk Open
8:00-5:00 NACTT Trustee/Academy Member Hospitality
8:30-8:45 Opening Remarks/Announcements
8:45-10:00 CREATING CHAPTER 13: DEBT RELIEF IN BIRMINGHAM, ALABAMA IN THE 1930s
Moderator: Bradford W. Caraway, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Northern District of Alabama (Birmingham)
Professor Anne Fleming, Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center (Washington, D.C.)
10:00-10:30 Break with Exhibitors
10:30-11:45 ETHICS AND PROFESSIONALISM: WHAT MAKES A GOOD CHAPTER 13 DEBTOR ATTORNEY?
Moderator: Martha G. Bronitsky Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Northern District of California (Hayward)
Honorable Helen Elizabeth Burris, United States Bankruptcy Judge, District of South Carolina (Spartanburg)
Amanda E. DeBerry, Boleman Law Firm (Richmond, VA)
10:30-11:45 Alternative Track Designed Specifically for Staff of Trustee Offices

AUDIT: PREPARATION THROUGH FINDINGS – Prepping throughout the year; internal controls/audits; document submission; actual audit; post audit work; etc.
Stephanie Rey, Controller, Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee for the Northern District of California (Sacramento)
Karen Perse, Staff Attorney and Comptroller, Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee for the District of Colorado (Greenwood Village)

11:45-11:50 Break
11:50 – 12:50 ECONOMIC TRENDS: CONSUMER BANKRUPTCY IMPACTS
Honorable Kevin R. Anderson, United States Bankruptcy Judge, District of Utah (Salt Lake City)
Michael T. Bates, Executive Director and Bank Counsel, USAA Bank (San Antonio, TX)

Saturday, July 11

7:30-8:30 Breakfast with Exhibitors
8:00-5:00 Registration/Information Desk Open
8:00-5:00 NACTT Trustee/Academy Member Hospitality
8:30-8:45 Opening Remarks/Announcements
8:45-9:45 SMALL BUSINESS DEBTORS – The new provisions for Chapter 11, compared to business
Chapter 13 and Chapter 12
Moderator: Jan M. Hamilton, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the District of Kansas (Topeka)
Honorable Brian D. Lynch, United States Bankruptcy Judge, Western District of Washington (Tacoma)
Lawrence R. Ahern, III, Brown and Ahern (Nashville)
9:45-10:15 Break with Exhibitors
10:15-11:15 STUDENT LOANS IN BANKRUPTCY – Recent decisions and alternatives in light of the
student loan crisis
Moderator: Laurie K. Weatherford, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Middle District of Florida (Winter Park)
Robin R. Weiner, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Southern District of Florida (Miami)
Edward M. ‘Ted’ King, Frost Brown Todd LLC (Louisville, KY)
11:15-11:30 Break with Exhibitors
11:30-12:30 Your Choice – One of Two Breakout Sessions Designed for General Attendees

  1. LATE FILED SECURED CLAIMS – Now what happens?
    Moderator: Russell A. Brown, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the District of Arizona (Phoenix)
    Honorable Ronald B. King, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge, Western District of Texas (San Antonio)
    Richardo I. Kilpatrick, Law Office of Kilpatrick & Associates, P.C. (Auburn Hills, MI)
  2. HOW TO EVALUATE TAX RETURNS IN CHAPTER 13
    Moderator: James L. Henley, Jr., Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Southern District of Mississippi (Jackson)
    Douglas B. Kiel, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the District of Colorado (Denver)
    Cheryl L. Stengel, Law Office of Cheryl L. Stengel (San Diego, CA)

    Alternative Track Designed Specifically for Staff of Trustee Offices

  3. KEYS TO HAVING A SUCCESSFUL WELLNESS PROGRAM
    Speaker: Martha G. Bronitsky, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Northern District of California (Hayward)
12:30-1:45 Lunch On Your Own
1:45-3:00 CHAPTER 13 CASE LAW UPDATE
Honorable Keith M. Lundin, United States Bankruptcy Judge, Middle District of Tennessee (Retired)
Honorable Kevin R. Anderson, United States Bankruptcy Judge, District of Utah (Salt Lake City)
Henry E. Hildebrand, III, Chapter 13 Standing Trustee for the Middle District of Tennessee (Nashville)
3:00–3:15 Break with Exhibitors
3:15–5:00 CHAPTER 13 CASE LAW UPDATE (continued)
7:00-9:00 Farewell Reception

Leave a Reply

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>