Special Counsel and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy
[…] You may lose your fee or you may lose your case if you are not properly and timely appointed by the Bankruptcy Court.

Clients do not always understand or remember that they have filed a bankruptcy. Most clients do not understand that a Chapter 13 is a bankruptcy. PACER is a tool you must definitely have and utilize. PACER and its use is described later in this article. Suffice it to say that the Bankruptcy Court must approve professional services, fees and settlements in a timely fashion.

First, a little background. Employment of Professional Persons is found at 11 U.S.C. § 327 of the Bankruptcy Code, and in particular 11 U.S.C. § 327(e) states:

(e) The trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ, for a specified special purpose, other than to represent the trustee in conducting the case, an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed.

Also, see Bankruptcy Rule 2014 for further guidance. In particular, B.R. 2014(a) states:

(a) Application for and Order of Employment